CLA-2-29:RR:E:NC:2:239

Ms. Maria Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
One Hollow Lane, Suite 210
Lake Success, NY 11042

RE: The tariff classification of 5-(4-Nitrophenyl)-2-Furaldehyde (CAS 7147-77-5) from China

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated July 29, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling for 5-(4-nitrophenyl)-2-furaldehyde which will be used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading will be 2932.19.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused furan ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.  Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division